Friday, September 22, 2006

Blogger blahs

I simply can not think of anything to write about these days. Man oh man. I was flipping through some old posts the other day and yikes, the quality control folks here at hellohillary land have fallen asleep on the job lately. But hey, I suppose I shouldn't be announcing to y'all that my blog sucks these days! I DO want you to stick around.

So my plan was, going into this year, to back off on all the nutso stuff I'm involved in and take it easy. Yeah, ummm... so that hasn't happened. I think it's actually physically impossible for me not to be busy. It's all fantastic stuff, though, and belive it or not, between dancing lessons, helping with the Alpha course at my church, young adults, and an every-two-weeks Bible study/prayer group with two girlfriends, I have cut down my involvement quite a bit. Oh well! I love it, and am always wishing I could do more. I still haven't gotten around to the photography course or African drumming lessons I was wanting to do back in the spring. Silly job. It keeps getting in the way of things I want to do.

In other news, life in grade five seems to be progressing well. It's funny, everyone is always asking me, "How's your class?" I never really know what to say. "Uhh... it's good!" Very intelligent of you, Hillary! Though it is SO nice to be in a workplace environment where people care and are interested in how I'm doing. I'm trying not to get so wrapped up in all the stuff I'm learning and all the big and little jobs I have to do each day (ugh, I never realized how much of an accountant I have to be as a classroom teacher. Collecting money for this, order forms for that... I'm a freaking bank!) that I forget about building up positive relationships with the kids. I'm not sure how I'm doing with that yet. We'll see.

In yet other news, I think God is trying to teach me about patience and trust again. Apparently I haven't gotten it the first nine thousand seven hundred and eighty-two times he's tried to teach me. I'm kinda thick that way!

Finally, I'd like to wish you all a happy last day of summer! Autum begins tonight at 9:03pm. I'm kinda sad. I mean, I'm already in fall mode with school starting and everything, but this has been the most amazing summer. Hiking, swimming, hanging out with friends, travelling... it's been so great. But I do love fall, too. I love the leaves, the crisp air, the smell of damp woods, drizzly Sunday afternoons spent cozied up with hot chocolate and a good book or movie. Yay for fall!

3 comments:

Adina said...

Fall is an awesome time of year for a lot of reasons... but the biggest one that comes to mind right now is that our cutsie baby girl is gonna be a year old in just a few short weeks! (November 6th) YAY!!

Anonymous said...

Your blog is not boring! You are my blogging friend from BC and I like coming here.
My kids school has started a new policy on money. We pay a one time fee at the beginning of the year and that's that. Easy for parents and the teachers. :)

happy and blue 2 said...

Glad the teaching is going well.
Post when you can. I'll check up on you..